FANDOM


A'omēŋgan [ʔaʔomeːŋgan] is a Bacar language spoken in the southeastern regions of Bacar. A'omēŋgan is a fossilized term meaning "the language of the people".

PhonologyEdit

ConsonantsEdit

The A'omēŋgan language has the following consonants:

Labial Alveolar Palatal Velar Glottal
Nasal m <m> n <n> ŋ <ŋ>
Plosive Plain p b <p b> t d <t d> k g <k g> ʔ <'>
Aspirated pʰ bʰ <ph bh> tʰ dʰ <th dh> kʰ gʰ <kh gh>
Fricative Plain f v <f v> s z <s z> ʃ ʒ <sc zc> x <x> h <h>
Lateral ɬ ɮ <lc l>
Approximant j <y> w <w>
Trill r <r>

Note that nasals match the position of any stops of other stops that follow them, (except for the glottal stop). Also any two consonants that come together across a syllable boundary that share a MOA (ignoring differences in aspiration) and POA become geminates, with the second consonant determining if the resultant geminate is aspirated. The glottal stop is not marked when it appears word initially.

Doubled consonants are geminates.

VowelsEdit

Front Central Back
High i iː u uː
Central e eː <e ē> ə <ú> o oː <o ō>
Low a aː <a ā>

A'omēŋgan also has the following diphthongs:

  • <aú>
  • au <au>
  • ei <ei>
  • ie <ie>

PhonotacticsEdit

The syllable structure in A'omēŋgan is (C)V/L/N(V)(C) where C equals any consonant, including geminates; V any vowel; L either [j] or [w]; and N either [m], [n], or [ŋ]. V/L/N indicates that the syllable nucleus may be any of those sounds, so syllabic consonants are allowed. Any consonant combination is allowed over syllable breaks, though the nasals will shift to match the POA of following stops, if possible.

StressEdit

Stress is on the first syllable of the root, with secondary stress appearing on the first syllable of any other roots in a compound, or every 3 syllables following and preceding in non-compound words, or in words with affixes.

GrammarEdit

NounsEdit

PluralsEdit

A'omēŋgan has a single plural form that is mandatory for all plural nouns. While the use of the plural form itself is simple, there are numerous irregularities, some more irregular than others.

Noun Plural Form English Explanation
Sebh sebhyen animal(s) normal form is -yen
Yin yimyen woman/women final nasals convert to [m]
Uy umyen hand(s) Words ending in y occasionally change the y to m.
Yinney yinneyyen mother(s) But in other cases simply geminates the y.
Yen ymyen man/men [e] lost in final syllable of plural form if a syllable consonant is next to it.
(not counting the y in the plural form itself)
Scnbe scnbayen torso(s) [e] shifts to [a] in some words if no consonant follows.
Dāpe dāpeyen child(ren) But not all nouns.
Tīmi tīmien leaf/leaves Words ending in [i] add -en, forming the diphthong ie.
Yah yahhen head(s) Words ending in h geminate the h.
Ymigú ymiguyen wing(s) Words ending in ú change it to u. This includes the diphthong aú.

PronounsEdit

Articles and DemonstrativesEdit

NumbersEdit

Adjectives/AdverbsEdit

VerbsEdit

Class?Edit

TenseEdit

MoodsEdit

NegativeEdit

OrderEdit

PrepositionsEdit

Word OrderEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.